Document Number
[…] Manufacturing Activities

The Taxpayer believes that it should be eligible to use the single apportionment factor for manufacturers because its employees’ activities would be considered manufacturing. The Taxpayer states that if it is classified as a manufacturer for purposes of apportionment, it would meet the employment and wage requirements. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-422 D defines a manufacturing company as “a domestic or foreign corporation primarily engaged in activities that, in accordance with the North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS), United States Manual, United States Office of Management and Budget, 1997 Edition, would be included in Sector 11, 31, 32, or 33.”  A business is primarily engaged in manufacturing if either 50 percent or more of the gross receipts are derived from the sale of goods that are manufactured by the taxpayer, or 50 percent or more of the employees are engaged in manufacturing activities.