Document Number
[…] A purchaser must provide a resale exemption certificate to the dealer in order to exonerate such dealer from the responsibility for collecting and remitting sales tax. The Department has prescribed the Resale Exemption Certificate (Form ST-10) as the certificate of exemption for dealers to use when making purchases of tangible personal property for resale purposes only.

Exemption Certificates

With its application, the Taxpayer provided resale exemption certificates obtained from customers. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A, “All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.” Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 A further explains, in part, that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”