Document Number
[…] Regardless, the Taxpayer asserts that the exceptions for Customer A should be removed from the audit because it can show that Customer A was registered to collect sales tax and that the pick-up slips show that the sales were for resale. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A, the Department will not treat transactions as exempt when the dealer cannot provide a copy of the exemption certificate. 

Interstate Commerce Exemption

The Taxpayer indicates that seven customers were located outside of Virginia and the sales should have been exempt. Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:

Delivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth. Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-780 interprets the interstate commerce exemption.