Document Number
[…] Servicemembers Civil Relief Act

As explained in P.D. 19-67, the fact that the wife entered active duty military service in November 2015 does not necessarily mean that she ceased to be subject to Virginia income tax. As the Department has previously observed, the Act does not provide blanket immunity from state taxation. See P.D. 17-126 (6/29/2017). If the wife established domicile in Virginia prior to entering the military, she would remain taxable as a domiciled resident of Virginia until she changed her domicile.

Title 50 U.S.C. § 4001 provides that “a servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the . . . income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders.”  In this case, the Taxpayers were voluntarily residing in Virginia prior to the wife’s active duty assignment. The Taxpayers, therefore, were not present in Virginia solely in compliance with military orders. Accordingly, this provision of the Act did not apply to the Taxpayers’ circumstances.